• Free Written Estimates
  • Fully Insured
  • Owner on Every Job
  • Based in Milford, MA

POWER WASHING

House Washing · Decks · Patios · Pre Paint Prep

Home / Power Washing

Power Washing in Milford, MA

A&W Painting LLC is a fully insured painting and exterior cleaning company based on Grove Street in Milford, Massachusetts, washing house siding, trim, decks, patios and walkways for homeowners and property managers across MetroWest and the Blackstone Valley. New England winters leave mildew, algae and chalking on almost every north facing wall, and a proper wash is also the first step of any exterior repaint. Call (774) 381-3958 for a free power washing estimate.

What We Wash Around MetroWest

Different surfaces need different pressure and different detergent. These are the ones we handle most.

House siding and trim

Vinyl, wood, clapboard, cedar shingle and fiber cement, washed at the right pressure so the surface is cleaned and not damaged.

Mildew and algae removal

The green and black staining that shows up on north facing walls first. Treated and rinsed rather than blasted off.

Decks and porches

Wood and composite decking, railings and porch floors, cleaned and left ready to stain or seal.

Patios, walkways and steps

Concrete, paver and stone surfaces, including the ground in dirt and moss that makes them slippery.

Fences and outbuildings

Fencing, sheds and garage exteriors, usually quoted alongside a house wash for a better number.

Pre paint surface prep

Every exterior repaint starts with a wash. Paint will not bond to chalking or mildew, so this is part of the paint job, not an upsell.

Why Milford Homeowners Choose A&W

Power washing looks simple until someone forces water behind the siding or strips the finish off a deck. Pressure and detergent are the whole job.

Fully Insured

A&W Painting LLC carries insurance for exterior work. Certificate sent to you, your property manager or your HOA on request.

Siding, cedar, composite decking and concrete all take different pressure. Using one setting for everything is how damage happens.

Mildew and algae get treated so they do not come straight back, rather than being driven off the surface and left to regrow.

We wash to a paint standard because most of our washes are prep for a repaint. That is a higher bar than a rental machine and an afternoon.

Our Milford Power Washing Process

Free estimates · written price before any work starts

1

Free Walkthrough

We look at the surfaces, the staining and the access, and check what needs protecting.

2

Written Estimate

A firm number in writing covering the surfaces included and anything that needs repair first.

3

Protect and Wash

Plants and fixtures covered, detergent applied, then rinsed at the right pressure for each surface.

4

Walkthrough

We walk it with you before we leave, and flag any rot or failing paint we found on the way.

What Power Washing Costs in Milford, MA

Most of the number is square footage and access. Here is where projects in this area usually land.

ProjectTypical rangeWhat that covers
Full house wash$400 to $600Siding and trim on an average size home, mildew and algae treated
House, trim and gutters$600 to $900Full house wash plus gutter faces and soffits
Deck, patio or walkway only$250 to $500A single surface, cleaned and left ready to stain or seal
Wash before an exterior repaintIncludedAlways part of the paint job, never billed as an extra
Real Milford and MetroWest ranges, not national averages. You get a written estimate after a free walkthrough, before anything starts.

Power Washing Across MetroWest Massachusetts

Older homes in Milford, Hopedale, Mendon and Upton often have wood clapboard and cedar that will not take aggressive pressure, and decades of paint that can be chalking. Newer construction in Hopkinton, Holliston, Medway and Franklin is usually vinyl or fiber cement, where the risk is forcing water behind the siding rather than stripping it. We set pressure and detergent for the surface in front of us rather than running one setting all day.

Power Washing Questions

A full house wash on an average size home in the Milford area usually runs $400 to $600. Adding gutters and soffits takes it to roughly $600 to $900, and a single deck, patio or walkway is typically $250 to $500. When a wash is prep for an exterior repaint it is included in the paint job rather than billed separately.

Not when the pressure matches the surface. Vinyl, wood, cedar shingle, composite decking and concrete all take different settings, and cedar in particular is easy to damage. The risk on newer siding is forcing water behind it, which is about angle and distance as much as pressure.

Most homes here benefit from a wash every one to two years. North facing walls and anything under tree cover pick up mildew and algae fastest, so those sides often need it sooner than the rest of the house.

No. We need access to an outdoor water spigot and a clear path around the house. We will let you know what needs moving before we arrive.

Yes, always. Paint will not bond to chalking, mildew or dirt, so the wash is the first step of the job and is built into the estimate rather than added later.

A&W Painting LLC is a fully insured painting and exterior cleaning company based on Grove Street in Milford, serving MetroWest and the Blackstone Valley. Because most of our washing is prep for a repaint, surfaces are cleaned to a paint standard rather than just rinsed.

Yes. Wood and composite decking, railings, porch floors, concrete, pavers and stone walkways are all surfaces we wash, and decks can be left ready to stain or seal.

Milford, Hopedale, Mendon, Upton, Bellingham, Medway, Millis, Holliston, Hopkinton, Franklin, Ashland and Northbridge are regular territory, and we take larger jobs in Framingham, Natick, Westborough, Grafton and Worcester, plus northern Rhode Island.

Get a Free Power Washing Estimate in Milford, MA

Call or send the form and we will come out, look at the surfaces and give you a written number. Free estimates anywhere in Milford and the surrounding MetroWest towns.